Top Performers 2009

Prize Name Prize Value Criteria Prize Winner
Charles R. Massy Book Prize $1000 To the best student in Level 1 Electrical and Computer Engineering Darren Russell Mitchell
Charles R. Massy Book Prize $1000 To the best student in Level 2 Electrical and Computer Engineering Anderson Moses Balraj
Charles R. Massy Book Prize $1000 To the best student in Level 3 Electrical and Computer Engineering Ganesh Anil Latchman
Association of Professional Engineers of Trinidad and Tobago Prize $1000 To the student producing the best Electrical and Computer Engineering Laboratory Project Feraaz Abdool
Trinidad & Tobago Electricity Commission Prize $1,000 To the student producing the highest mark in Industrial and Commercial Electrical Systems Ganesh Anil Latchman
Teleios Prize $1,000 To the student producing the highest mark in Communication Systems I Darwin Elcock
Teleios Prize $1,000 To the student producing the highest mark in Communication Systems II Chava O’Sullivan
Valedictorian
Teleios Prize $1,000 To the student producing the highest average mark in Data Communication Systems and Telecommunication Networks Chava O’Sullivan
Valedictorian
Honeywell Prize $1,000 To the student producing the highest mark in Control Systems Yohan Seepersad
Honeywell Prize $1,500 To the student producing the highest average mark in Control and Instrumentation I and II Gary Acosta
Trinidad and Tobago Electricity Commission Prize $1,000 To the student producing the best Level 3 Special Project in Energy Systems Rajiv Ramrattan
Ixanos Limited Prize $2,000 To the student with the most innovative Level 3 Special Project Ganesh Anil Latchman
Telecommunication Services of Trinidad and Tobago Prize $6,000 To the best student in the Communication Systems Option Chava O’Sullivan
Valedictorian
Microsoft prize $6,000 To the best student in the Computer Systems Engineering Option Srichitta Balroop
Honeywell Prize $6,000 To the best student in the Control Systems Option Gary Acosta
Illuminat Trinidad and Tobago Limited Prize $6,000 To the best student in the Electronic Systems Option Jayantee Ramkissoon
Trinidad and Tobago Electricity Commission Prize $6,000 To the best student in the Energy Systems Option Kevin Nanan

Top Performers 2008

Prize Name Prize Value Criteria Prize Winner
Charles R. Massy Book Prize $1,000 For the best student in Level 1 Electrical and Computer Engineering Anderson Balraj
Charles R. Massy Book Prize $1,000 For the best student in Level 2 Electrical and Computer Engineering Ganesh Latchman
Charles R. Massy Book Prize $1,000 For the best student in Level 3 Electrical and Computer Engineering Darren Siewnarine
Association of Professional Engineers of Trinidad and Tobago (APETT) Prize $1,000 For the student producing the best Electrical and Computer Engineering Laboratory Project Darren Siewnarine
Illuminat Trinidad and Tobago Prize $1,000 For the best student in Level 3 Electronics and Communications including Coursework Ryun Singh
Trinidad and Tobago Electricity Commission Prize $1,000 For the student producing the best Level 3 Special Project in Energy Systems Purdy Mohammed
Trinidad and Tobago Electricity Commission Prize $1,000 For the student obtaining the highest mark in Industrial and Commercial Electrical Systems Purdy Mohammed
Trinidad and Tobago Electricity Commission Prize $6,000 For the best Student in the Energy Systems Option Purdy Mohammed
Telecommunication Services of Trinidad and Tobago (TSTT) Prize $2,000 For the student with the Most Innovative Level 3 Special Project Veeshan Sahatoo
Teleios Prize $3,000 For the highest average mark in Communication Systems I and Communication Systems II Charles Hing
MRP (Telecommunications) Prize $6,000 For the best student in the Communication Systems Option Kerri-Ann Burke
Microsoft Prize $6,000 For the best student in the Computer Systems Engineering Option Maxine Leon
Honeywell Prize $6,000 For the best student in the Control Systems Option Laverne Jeremy
Honeywell Prize $2,500 For the student producing the highest mark in Control Systems Gary Acosta
The T&TEC Prize for the UWI-UTT BTech Programme $1,000 To the best performing student in the Bachelor of Applied Engineering Technology in Electrical Engineering Kenny Rambarran

Top Performers 2007

Prize Name Prize Value Criteria Prize Winner
Charles R. Massy Book Prize $2000 To the best student in Level 1 Electrical and Computer Engineering Kevin Nanan
Charles R. Massy Book Prize $2000 To the best student in Level 2 Electrical and Computer Engineering Jevon Beckles
Charles R. Massy Book Prize $2000 To the best student in Level 3 Electrical and Computer Engineering Marcus Garvin Ganness
Association of Professional Engineers of Trinidad and Tobago Prize $1000 To the student producing the best Electrical and Computer Engineering Laboratory Project. (Highest mark in ECNG3020) Reynaldo King
Illuminat Trinidad & Tobago Prize $500 To the best student in Level 3 Electronics and Communications including Coursework. (Highest average over ECNG 3001, 3002, 3003, 3024, 3025) Dale Francis Dangleben
Trinidad and Tobago Electricity Commission Prize $1000 To the student producing the best Level 3 Special Project in Energy Systems. (Highest mark in ECNG 3020) Reynaldo King
Trinidad and Tobago Electricity Commission Prize $1000 To the student obtaining the highest mark in Industrial and Commercial Electrical Systems. Marc Brathwaite
Trinidad and Tobago Electricity Commission Prize $6,000 To the best student in the Energy Systems Option. (Highest average over ECNG 3008, 3010, 3012, 3015) Marcus Garvin Ganness
Telecommunication Services of Trinidad & Tobago $1500 To the student with the Most Innovative Level 3 Special Project in the Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering (Potential for commercialization) Zahir Rahim
Honeywell Prize $2500 To the best student in final year Control Systems Option (highest average over ECNG 3004, 3009, 2028) Marcus Garvin Ganness
Honeywell Prize $2500 To the top student in ECNG 2009 (highest mark in course) Randy Harnarinesingh

Faculty-Wide Special Prizes

Prize Name Prize Value Criteria Prize Winner
TSTT Prize $1000 To the most outstanding Level 1 student in the Faculty. Kevin Nanan
Charles R. Massy Prize $2000 To the most outstanding Level 3 student in the Faculty. Marcus Garvin Ganness
Ministry of Energy Prize $5100 To the most outstanding Level 3 student Faculty. Marcus Garvin Ganness
British Gas Trinidad and Tobago Limited Prize $5000 To the graduating student with the best weighted average in the Faculty. Marcus Garvin Ganness

Back to Students Home